Privacy notice


ROCKPOOL TOUR CATERING LIMITED

AND

ROCKPOOL TOUR CAFÉ LIMITED

PRIVACY NOTICE

We ask that you read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. 

Who we are

Rockpool Tour Catering Limited and Rockpool Tour Café Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.  When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of providing to you our event catering services, tour catering services and personal chefs, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:-

 

  • Your name, address and telephone number.
  • Electronic contact details e.g. your email address and mobile phone number.
  • Information relating to the service which you have retained us to supply.
  • Information relating to the goods and/or services which we have retained you to supply to us.
  • Your bank details for the purposes of processing payments or collecting payments from you.

 

How we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so eg:

 

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • Where you have given consent.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The following table below explains what we use your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

 

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

To provide our event catering, tour catering and personal chefs and all other services to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations which apply to our business eg under health and safety regulation and statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Ensuring business policies are adhered to eg policies covering security and internet use

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie to make sure that we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Operational reasons such as improving efficiency, training and quality control

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie to make sure that we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Statistical analysis to help us in the performance of your contract

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie to make sure that we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie to make sure our business information is protected

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie for credit control purposes

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to our systems

For our legitimate business interests or those of a third party ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging to us and to you

 

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

 

 

How we collect your personal information

We collect most of this information from you directly.  However we may also collection information from the following sources:

 

  • From publicly accessible sources such as Companies House;
  • Directly from a third party such as credit reference agencies and client due diligence providers
  • Via our website.  We use cookies on our website.
  • Via our information technology systems such as our document management systems and reception logs
  • Automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems such as our computer networks and connections, communication systems, email and instant messaging systems.

Information may be held at our offices and third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agent as described below (see Who we share your personal information with)

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share some of your personal data, such as your name and address (where relevant), your electronic data (where relevant) and your telephone number (where relevant) with:

 

  • our third party suppliers such as our catering staff. This data sharing enables us and our third party suppliers to provide the service to you which we have been retained to provide.
  • Our bank
  • External service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient eg IT providers
  • Our accountants and other professional advisors

 

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your data. 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law. 

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your personal data is required from you to enable us to carry out the contract which you have retained us for or for the purposes of providing you with a quotation or estimate with a view to us entering into a contract with you.  We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal data for a period of 2 years from the date that the contract is entered into between us.   Where it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it or confidentially destroy it, as appropriate.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

contacting us at info@rockpooltourcatering.com

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge.  In summary those include rights to:-

 

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold.
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situation.
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situation.
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any Data Protection laws.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights and other General Data Protection Regulations.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

 

  • Email, call or write to us.
  • Let us have enough information to identify you.
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill).
  • Let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers if you have them.

 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in a non-authorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org.  Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you a right to lodge a complaint with a Supervisory Authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occur.  The Supervisory Authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was published on 24 May 2018 and last updated on 24 May 2018.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email or letter.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you. 

If you wish to contact us please send an email to [insert appropriate email address] or write to us at Rockpool Tour Catering Limited, Unit 55 Lidgate Crescent, Langthwaite Business Park, South Kirkby, Wakefield WF9 3NR or call 01977 808526.

Privacy Notice96.53kb

TELEPHONE

+44 (0) 1977 808 526 / +44 (0) 7912964100

EMAIL

info@rockpooltourcatering.com

Rockpool Tour Catering

Unit 55,
Lidgate Crescent,
Langthwaite Business Park,
South Kirkby,
Wakefield,
WF9 3NR

Contact Form

* Denotes required information

© 2018 Rockpool Tour Catering Ltd
This website uses cookies. By continuing, you agree to accept cookies on your browsing device.
Registered Office: 41 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LA. Registered Company No: 8203629

Website Design by Monday Creative